Planet WGSW-24040 24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps With 4 Shared SFP Managed Switch

029

New

Planet WGSW-24040 24-Port 10-100-1000Mbps With 4 Shared SFP Managed Switch

More details

Add to wishlist

More info

Cost-effective IPv6 Managed Gigabit Switch Solution for SMB
Nowadays, lots of electronic products or mobile devices can browse the Internet, which means the need of IP Address increases. However, the current IPv4 network infrastructure is not capable enough to provide IP Address to each single users / Clients. The situation forces the ISP to build up the IPv6 (Internet Protocol version 6) network infrastructure speedily. To fulfill the demand, PLANET releases the IPv6 management Gigabit Ethernet Switch, the WGSW-24040 series which supports both IPv4 and IPv6 management functions. It can work with original network structure (IPv4) and also support the new network structure (IPv6) in the future. With easy and friendly management interfaces and plenty of management functions included, the WGSW-24040 series is the best choice for ISP to build the IPv6 FTTx edge service and for SMB to connect with the IPv6 network.

Diversity for Multiple Applications
PLANET WGSW-24040 series is a 19” rack mount sized, Layer 2 / Layer 4 Full Managed Gigabit Switch which can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to an Enterprise backbone or high capacity network server with 48Gbps switching fabric. The powerful features of QoS and network security offered by the WGSW-24040 series performs effective data traffic control for ISPs and Enterprises VoIP, video streaming and multicast applications. It is ideal for the remote access layer of campus or enterprise networks and the aggregation layer of IP metropolitan networks.

High Performance
The WGSW-24040 series provides 24 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports with 4 shared Gigabit SFP slots. It boasts high performance architecture of switch that is capable to provide the non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 48Gbps, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The WGSW-24040 series can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic Port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP Snooping. The WGSW-24040 series provides 802.1Q Tagged VLAN, and the VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 256. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the WGSW-24040 series allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables maximum up to 12 groups of 16 ports for trunk and supports fail-over as well.

Enhanced Security
The WGSW-24040 series offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises of 802.1x Port-Based and MAC-Based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communications between edge ports can be protected to ensure user privacy. New WGSW-24040 series Net Security also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard 及Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Excellent Traffic Control
The WGSW-24040 series is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance services offered by telecoms. The QoS features includes wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limiting that are particularly useful for multi-tenant unit, multi business unit, Telco, or Network Service Provider applications. The WGSW-24040 series also empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and Video conferencing transmission.

Efficient and Secure Management
For efficient management, the WGSW-24040 series Managed Ethernet Switch is equipped with console, WEB and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-Based management interface, the WGSW-24040 series offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The WGSW-24040 series supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any standard-based management software. For text-based management, the WGSW-24040 series can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the WGSW-24040 series offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3 connection which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Extension Solution
The two mini-GBIC slots built in the WGSW-24040 series support Dual-Speed, 100Base-FX and 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, that means, the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-Mode fiber) up to above 10/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

AC / DC Power Redundant to Ensure Continuous Operation ( WGSW-24040R )
Particularly for the WGSW-24040R, it is equipped with one 100~240V AC power supply unit and one DC -48V connector to provide an enhanced reliable and scalable redundant power supply installation. The continuous power system is specifically designed to fulfill the demands of high tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. The -48V DC power supply implemented makes the WGSW-24040R the telecom level device that can be located at the electronic room.

High Performance Backbone / Server Farm Switch
Gigabit Ethernet supported equipments have become the fundamental unit of Enterprises and Network servers. With up to 48 Gigabits per second of non-blocking switch fabric, the WGSW-24040 series can easily provide the high bandwidth required from now on. It can easily provide a local high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet network for backbone of enterprises or Telecoms. With its port trunking function, a 16 GB fat pipe is provided to connect to the backbone if required. It is ideal to be used as a server farm switch connecting servers.,The WGSW-24040 series can offer the uplink to the edge network through Gigabit Ethernet LX / SX SFP modules with the four SFP ports.

Department / Edge Security and QoS Switch
The WGSW-24040 series connects up to 24 high speed workstations in the Ethernet environment, in which its two SFP Mini-GBIC interfaces uplink to a department backbone. Moreover, the Switch provides 16 Gigabit per second switch fabric and high bandwidth for backbone connection. The WGSW-24040 series improves the network efficiency and safeguards the network clients with the powerful features:
IPv6 / IPv4 management
• Layer 2 to Layer 4 security
• QoS
• 802.1x Port-Based and MAC-Based network access authentication security
• Multicast IGMP Snooping

The advanced functionality of the WGSW-24040 series eliminates traditional issues associated with the use of Ethernet. Users can be separated with advanced VLAN functionality to enhance security. It makes the WGSW-24040 series one of the best and most cost-effective switch solutions for SMB.

FTTX / MAN Application
The WGSW-24040 series applies the double tag VLAN (Q-in-Q) technology to provide low cost and easy operation for service providers carrying traffic for multiple customers across their networks. It features SNMPv3 and RMON Groups. The SNMPv3 security structure consists of security models, with each model having its own security levels. With four Dual-Speed SFP slots built in, the deployment distance of the WGSW-24040 series can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-mode fiber) up to above 10/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-mode fiber), which provides a high-performance edge service for FTTx solutions. To build a network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home) or FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs, and FTTB (Fiber to the Building) for enterprises, the various distances of SFP (small-form factor) and Bidi (WDM) transceivers are optional for customers’ choices. For security and various applications, the 24 Gigabit ports of the WGSW-24040 series can be configured with VLAN settings and connect to different units, offices, flowers, houses and departments.

Physical Port
• 24-Port 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45
• 4 mini-GBIC/SFP slots, shared with Port-21 to Port-24
• Console interface for Switch basic management and setup

Layer 2 Features
• Complies with the IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z Gigabit
 Ethernet standard
• Supports Auto-negotiation and Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex modes for all 10Base-
 T/100Base-TX and 1000Base-T ports.
• Auto-MDI/MDI-X detection for each RJ-45 port
• Prevents packet loss with back pressure (Half-Duplex) and IEEE 802.3x PAUSE frame
 flow control (Full-Duplex)
• High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture, broadcast storm control and
 runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
• 8K MAC address table, automatic source address learning and ageing
• 1392Kbytes embedded memory for packet buffers
• Support VLAN
 –IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN
 –Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4041 VLAN IDs
 –Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
 –Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
• Support Spanning Tree Protocol
 –STP, IEEE 802.1d (Spanning Tree Protocol)
 –RSTP, IEEE 802.1w (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
• Support Link Aggregation
 –802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
 –Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)
 –Maximum 12 trunk groups, up to 16 ports per trunk group
 –Up to 32Gbps bandwidth(Duplex Mode)
• Provide Port Mirror (many-to-1)
• Port Mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port

Quality of Service
• 4 priority queues on all switch ports.
• Supports for strict priority and weighted round robin (WRR) CoS policies
• Ingress Shaper and Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
• Traffic-policing policies on the switch port

Multicast
• Supports IGMP Snooping v1, v2 and v3
• Querier mode support

Security
• IEEE 802.1x Port-Based / MAC-Based network access authentication
• IP-Based Access Control List (ACL)
• MAC-Based Access Control List
• Static MAC

Management
• WEB-based, Telnet, Console Command Line management
• Accesses through SNMPv1, v2c and v3 security set and get requests.
• Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
• BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
• Firmware upload/download via HTTP / TFTP
• SNTP (Simple Network Time Protocol)
• Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Protocol
• PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deploy management

Redundant Power System (WGSW-24040R)
• 100~240V AC / -48V DC Dual power redundant
• Active-active redundant power failure protection
• Backup of catastrophic power failure on one supply

 

Copper Ports 24 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 Auto-MDI / MDI-X ports
SFP / mini-GBIC Slots 4 1000Base-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces, shared with Port 21 to Port 24
Compatible with 100Base-FX SFP
Console 1 x RS-232 DB9 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Processing Scheme Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 48Gbps / non-blocking
Address Table 8K entries
Share data Buffer 1392 kilobytes
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for Full-Duplex
Back pressure for Half-Duplex
Jumbo Frame 10Kbytes
LED Power, 1000 Link/Act, 100 Link/Act, SFP Link
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory Default
Dimension (W x D x H) 440 x 200 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
Weight WGSW-24040: 3.3 kg
WGSW-24040R: 3.4 kg
Power Consumption Max. 30 watts / 102 BTU
Power Requirement WGSW-24040: AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz
WGSW-24040R: 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz
        -48V DC @ 0.6A, Range: -30 ~ -60V
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Layer 2 function
Basic Management Interfaces Console, Telnet, Web Browser, SNMPv1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
Port configuration Port disable / enable
Auto-Negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow Control disable / enable
Bandwidth control on each port
Power saving mode control
Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, Flow control status
Auto negotiation status, trunk status
VLAN 802.1Q Tagged Based VLAN
Port-Based VLAN
Q-in-Q
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Port Trunking IEEE 802.3ad LACP / Static Trunk
Support 12 groups of 16-Port trunk support
QoS Traffic classification based, Strict priority and WRR
4-level priority for switching
 - Port Number
 - 802.1p priority
 - 802.1Q VLAN tag
DSCP / TOS field in IP Packet Policy-Based QoS
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 255 multicast Groups
IGMP Querier mode support
Access Control List IP-Based ACL / MAC-Based ACL
Up to 256 entries
SNMP MIBs RFC-1213 MIB-II
IF-MIB
RFC-1493 Bridge MIB
RFC-1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC-2863 Interface MIB
RFC-2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC-2819 RMON MIB (Group 1)
RFC-2737 Entity MIB
RFC-2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC-2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
IEEE802.1X PAE
LLDP
MAU-MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Safety UL, cUL
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1d Spanning tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid spanning tree protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple spanning tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 Degree C
Relative Humidity: 20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -40 ~ 70 Degree C
Relative Humidity: 20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

 

 

 

 

Reviews

Write a review

Planet WGSW-24040 24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps With 4 Shared SFP Managed Switch

Planet WGSW-24040 24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps With 4 Shared SFP Managed Switch

Planet WGSW-24040 24-Port 10-100-1000Mbps With 4 Shared SFP Managed Switch

22 other products in the same category: